Awards

And the winner is…

You’ve crossed the finish line; now it’s time to cross the award stage.


Grandma’s Marathon & Garry Bjorklund Half Marathon

Award Ceremony

Date: Saturday, June 17, 2017
Time: 4:00 p.m.
Location: Duluth Entertainment Convention Center (DECC) | Lake Superior Ballroom (Entrance B)
Schedule: 4:00 p.m. – Garry Bjorklund Half Marathon Awards | 4:45 p.m. – Grandma’s Marathon

Awards

Grandma’s Marathon awards are given in the following age categories:

Men & Women

Open – 1-10
12-18 – 1
35-39 – 1-3
40-44 – 1-3
45-49 – 1-3
50-54 – 1-3
55-59 – 1-3
60-64 – 1-3
65-69 – 1-3
70-74 – 1-3
75-79 – 1-2
80 & Over – 1
Wheelers – 1-5
Local Runner – 1
First Minnesotan – 1
Grandmother – 1 (women only)

Awards for the age group 19-34 are included in the Open category.

Per USATF rules, gun time will be used to determine prize money and incentive bonuses. Chip time will be used to determine all age-group winners and other award recipients.


Garry Bjorklund Half Marathon

Awards are given in the following age categories:

Men & Women

Open – 1-10
12-18 – 1
35-39 – 1-3
40-44 – 1-3
45-49 – 1-3
50-54 – 1-3
55-59 – 1-3
60-64 – 1-3
65-69 – 1-3
70-74 – 1-3
75-79 – 1-2
80 & Over – 1
Local Runner – 1
First Minnesotan – 1

Awards for the age group 19-34 are included in the Open category.

Per USATF rules, gun time will be used to determine prize money and incentive bonuses. Chip time will be used to determine all age-group winners and other award recipients.


William A. Irvin 5K

There is no awards ceremony for the William A. Irvin 5K. Awards are given to the following age categories and will be mailed a few weeks after the race:

Men & Women

Open – 1-10
12 & Under – 1
13-18 – 1
35-39 – 1-3
40-44 – 1-3
45-49 – 1-3
50-54 – 1-3
55-59 – 1-3
60-64 – 1-3
65-69 – 1-3
70-74 – 1-2
75-79 – 1
80 & Over – 1
Wheelers – 1

Awards for the age group 19-34 are included in the Open category.

Chip time will be used to determine all age-group winners and other award recipients.


Fitger’s 5K

An award ceremony will be held for the Fitger’s 5K Run & Walk at 10:30 in the Rex bar (lower level of Fitger’s). Awards will be awarded to the top competitors in each age category for both the run and walk.


Park Point 5-Miler

An awards ceremony will be held for the 5-Mile run and 2-Mile walk following the 5-Mile run at the Pavilion nearest the Beach House.


Minnesota Mile

Awards ceremonies held in the Holiday Center main lobby.
10:00 a.m.: All City Mile
10:45 a.m.: Duluth Mile and Minnesota Mile
Note: No awards ceremony for Verizon Wireless Kids Mile.

2016 Prize Money
Prize money will be awarded to the top eight men and top eight women for the Minnesota Mile (Elite Runner) Division.

Amounts are the same for both men and women:

Open Division

1st Place: $3,000
2nd Place: $2,000
3rd Place: $1,500
4th Place: $1,000
5th Place: $800
6th Place: $600
7th Place: $400
8th Place: $250
40 & Over Division

$500 will be awarded to the top male and top female in the 40 & Over age division.

Grandma’s Marathon Hall of Fame

1996:
Mickey Paulucci- Founding Sponsor
Andy Borg- Founding Sponsor
Garry Bjorklund- Elite Athlet
Dorothy Spencer- Founder
Alex Ratelle, MD- Elite Athlete
George Fink- Founder
John Foschi- Board Member

1997:
Gerald Church, MD- Starting Line Director

1998:
Dick Beardsley- Elite Athlete
Peter Graves- Announcer
Barney & Janis Klecker- Elite Athletes
Wen Shi Yi- Elite Athlete

1999:
Doug Kurtis- Elite Athlete
Lorraine Moller- Elite Athlete
Tami Oothoudt- Elite Wheelchair Athlete
Davi Eckstrom- Elite Wheelchair Athlete

2000:
Herb Dillon- Medical Volunteer
Mac Welles- Finish Area Coordinator
Cindy Nelson- Race Packet Coordinator
Joan Dahlstrom- Volunteer

2001:
Brian Daugherty- Founder
Brian Larsen- Founding Volunteer
Jan Ettle- Elite Athlete
Paul Van Winkel- Elite Wheelchair Athlete

2002:
25 Year Participants
Rick Jackson
Joe C. Johnson
John Naslund
James Nowak

2003:
Candace Cable- Elite Wheelchair Athlete
John Kulick- Sports Massage Therapist
Ken & Mona Rae Cich- Volunteers

2004:
Don Fennessy- Board Member & Volunteer
Michael Pinocci- Racecourse Announcer
Gino & Kathy Goebel- Grandma’s Marathon Starting Line Director

2005:
Candy Furo- Board Member
Taire Suliin- Water Station Captain

2006:
North Shore Striders Running Club

2007:
Dale Kusnierek- Board Member
Neil Franz- Finisher since 1978
Greg Haynes- Volunteer

2008:
Jeno Paulucci- Sponsor/Ambassador
Jerry Frederick- Director of Race Communications
Mary Spiering- Volunteer
Sharon Buchanan- Volunteer

 2009:
Bill Wenmark- Long time participant
John Docter- Media Vehicle Driver
Steve Greenfield- Media Vehicle Driver
Kellie Luedloff- Water State Captain

2010:
Kevin Pates- Reporter & Racecourse Commentator
John Leppi- Founder
47th Medical Company- Racecourse Medical
Bill & Nancy Olsen- Water Station Captains
Chuck & Sally Hegg- Water Station Captains

2011:
Chelly Townsend- Volunteer
GB Leighton- Big Top Tent Headliner
Steve Harrington, MD- Board Member & Medical Director
Ron Francisco- Auxilary Police Officer
Ed Hermel- Ambassador & Race Participant

2012:
City of Duluth- Host City
City of Two Harbors- Host City

2013:
Mike Krois- Transportation Coordinator
Rudy Lundahl- Transportation Coordinator
Carol Gallinger- Hospitality
Saul Mendoza- Elite Wheelchair Athlete

2014:
Scott Keenan- Founding Executive Director of Grandma’s Marathon

 2015:
Tim Hollis, Race Course Timer
John Kessler, Race Course Timer

 2016:
Erik Nelson, Finish Area Coordinator
Kraig Rudstrom, Finish Area Coordinator
Joe Hietala, Finish Area Coordinator