Transportation

Transportation to the starting lines:

Shuttle Buses 

Riding the shuttle buses to the starting line guarantees that you will arrive at the starting line in time for the official start. No other vehicles are allowed near the starting line and there is no access to the start for drop-offs.

Transportation to the Grandma’s Marathon and the Garry Bjorklund Half Marathon starting line is for marathon/half marathon runners only. You must have your official race number visible to board.


Train to FULL marathon start only (1000 capacity)

If you’re an early-riser looking for the true northland experience, find your zen as you ride up the north shore by train.  Take time to clear your mind, get in the zone and channel your inner power.  Did we mention the restrooms?

The train loads in front of the DECC parking ramp on Railroad Street starting at 5:00 a.m. and departs promptly at 5:45 a.m. or when train reaches capacity.

Train Schedule
5:00 a.m. Train arrives at the DECC, loading in front of the parking ramp on railroad street
5:40 a.m. Whistle blows to alert riders of departure in 5 minutes
5:45 a.m. Train Departs for the starting line of Grandma’s Marathon
7:10 a.m. Train arrives at starting line
7:45 a.m. Grandma’s Marathon Start Time


Grandma’s Marathon
starting line shuttle times & locations:

Duluth Entertainment Convention Center (DECC)-Railroad Street Entrance
Train Loading: 5:00 a.m. – 5:45 a.m. (or until reaches capacity)
Buses: 5:45 a.m. – 6:15 a.m.

Fitger’s Inn
5:45 a.m. – 6:15 a.m.

The Edgewater Hotel & Waterpark
5:45 a.m. – 6:15 a.m.

Comfort Inn – West (I-35 at 40th Ave. W.)
5:45 a.m. – 6:15 a.m.

Miller Hill Mall (behind Perkins, near Sears)
5:45 a.m. – 6:15 a.m.

Duluth Spirit Mountain Inn – America’s Best Value Inn
5:45 a.m. – 6:15 a.m.

AmericInn Hotel & Suites – Proctor
5:45 a.m. – 6:15 a.m.

Best Western Plus Spirit Mountain
5:45 a.m. – 6:15 a.m.

University of Minnesota Duluth (Kirby Circle)
5:45 a.m. – 6:15 a.m.

College of St. Scholastica (Somers Hall)
5:45 a.m. – 6:15 a.m.

Best Western Bridgeview – Superior, WI
5:45 a.m. – 6:15 a.m.

Holiday Inn Express – Superior, WI
5:45 a.m. – 6:15 a.m.

Barker’s Island Inn – Superior, WI
5:45 a.m. – 6:15 a.m.

University of Wisconsin-Superior (Curran-McNeill & Ostrander Hall)
5:45 a.m. – 6:15 a.m.

Super One Foods – Two Harbors, MN
6:15 a.m. – 7:00 a.m.

AmericInn Hotel & Suites – Two Harbors, MN
6:15 a.m. – 7:00 a.m.

***Buses will be marked Marathon


Return Buses

Grandma’s Marathon will provide free return bus service from the DECC to the all starting line departure locations. Runners can board these return buses at the DECC main entrance from 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. Please, no bikes or large strollers!

Buses marked “UMD/CSS” return to: UMD, College of St. Scholastica

Buses marked “SUPERIOR” return to: UWS, Best Western Bridgeview, Superior Inn, Hampton Inn – Superior, Holiday Inn Express, Barker’s Island Inn

Buses marked “WEST DULUTH/PROCTOR/SPIRIT MOUNTAIN” return to: Motel 6, Comfort Inn-West, Super 8, AmericInn, Best Western Plus – Spirit Mt., Duluth Spirit Mountain Inn – America’s Best Value Inn

Buses marked “MILLER HILL MALL” return to: Miller Hill Mall

Buses marked “EDGEWATER/FITGER’S” return to: Edgewater Hotel & Waterpark, Fitger’s Inn, Voyageur Lakewalk Inn, Sheraton Hotel Duluth

Buses marked “TWO HARBORS” (Two Harbors buses return on the hour) return to: Super One Foods, Superior Shores Resort, Country Inn, Larsmont Cottages, AmericInn


Garry Bjorklund Half Marathon
starting line shuttle times & locations:

Duluth Entertainment Convention Center (DECC) – (Railroad Street entrance)
4:45 a.m. – 5:15 a.m.

Fitger’s Inn
4:45 a.m. – 5:15 a.m.

Miller Hill Mall (behind Perkins, near Sears)
4:45 a.m. – 5:15 a.m.

The Edgewater Hotel & Waterpark
4:45 a.m. – 5:15 a.m.

University of Minnesota Duluth (Kirby Circle)
4:45 a.m. – 5:15 a.m.

Holiday Inn Express & Suites – Superior, WI
4:30 a.m. – 5:00 a.m.

AmericInn – Two Harbors, MN
4:30 a.m. – 5:15 a.m.

Super One Foods – Two Harbors, MN
4:30 a.m. – 5:15 a.m.

***Buses will be marked Half Marathon.


Return Buses

Garry Bjorklund Half Marathon will provide free return bus service from the DECC to all of the starting line departure locations. Runners can board these return buses at the DECC main entrance from 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. Please, no bikes or large strollers!

Buses marked “UMD/CSS” return to: UMD, College of St. Scholastica

Buses marked “SUPERIOR” return to: UWS, Best Western Bridgeview, Superior Inn, Hampton Inn – Superior, Holiday Inn Express, Barker’s Island Inn

Buses marked “WEST DULUTH/PROCTOR/SPIRIT MOUNTAIN” return to: Motel 6, Comfort Inn-West, Super 8, AmericInn, Country Inn & Suites, Duluth Spirit Mountain Inn – America’s Best Value Inn

Buses marked “MILLER HILL MALL” return to: Miller Hill Mall

Buses marked “EDGEWATER/FITGER’S” return to: Edgewater Hotel & Waterpark, Fitger’s Inn, Voyageur Lakewalk Inn, Sheraton Hotel Duluth

Buses marked “TWO HARBORS” (Two Harbors buses return on the hour) return to: Super One Foods, Superior Shores Resort, Country Inn, Larsmont Cottages, AmericInn